Skip to content
Industrial Arm

AR-F650HCs

Built by Hirata · Japan

Updated Jun 2026·methodology
Ask Scout

The AR-F650HCs is a Industrial Arm developed by Hirata (Japan). Key specifications: reach 650 mm, weight 0.4 kg, controller Integrated, programming teach pendant.

RoboScore

50.6/ 100

Adequate evidence

No confirmed deployment on record — this score reflects the rest of the record, not verified adoption.

4 of 9 signals present

Recomputed nightly from public data. Missing data is skipped, never zero-filled — and rankings are never for sale.

Weighted factors

average of the 4 scored · blanks don't count

Commercial maturity15%75/100
Deployment footprint23%unknown
Proven track record9%unknown
Spec completeness23%79/100
Company financial health11%unknown
Company maturity4%100/100
Manufacturer portfolio5%51/100
Media mentions (trailing 12 months)8%unknown
Independent recognition3%unknown

Ranked in the Industrial Arm standing, against 773 robots.

See the standing

Will it fit your job?

Tell us the job in plain words — we'll show how this robot measures up, line by line.

No needs set yet

Tell us what your job needs — payload, budget, region, must-have certifications — and we'll show how AR-F650HCs measures up, requirement by requirement. The RoboScore (trust) above is shown for every buyer, regardless.

Overview

Small, high-speed, high-precision SCARA robot for compact assembly and transfer applications.

Flagship features

  • Productivity enhancement: Automatically sets optimal acceleration from arm posture for smoother operation and reduces load on the work-gripping part
  • Space-saving: The robot body and controller are integrated, reducing the controller space in the main control panel and effectively utilizing space

Buyer decision signals

Viability

est. 1951

Date established

Availability

available

Specifications

Category: Industrial Arm
Reach
650 mm
Weight
0.4 kg
Controller
Integrated
Programming
teach pendant
Industries
electronics, general_manufacturing
VerifiedSelf-reportedEstimated

Company profile

Founded
1951

Detailed specifications

What it is built for2
Applications
pick and place,assembly
Sub Category
SCARA
Movement & precision1
Dof
4
Buying & support3
Datasheet Url
Preview PDF online
Model Variants
AR-F650HCs,AR-F series
Availability Status
available
Other details1
Specs Source Url
Preview PDF online

Where to buy

Get a price or reach an authorized seller — pick your region, then request a quote.

No authorized seller is listed for this robot yet — request a quote below and we’ll connect you with Hirata or an authorized seller.

Request a quote — goes straight to Hirata.

Where will these robots operate? Often the same as your country — add more for multi-country deployments.

Your request goes to Hirata.

Every authorized seller serving your region is shown equally — placement is never sold, and this data never affects a robot’s score. A seller’s absence here doesn’t mean they aren’t authorized.

Company milestones

  • Dec 1951MilestoneDate established
  • 1951MilestoneCompany established
  • LaunchGR-1750 series product page
  • MilestoneGR-1750 series PDF specification sheet

Frequently asked questions

Who makes the AR-F650HCs?
The AR-F650HCs is developed by Hirata, based in Japan.
What type of robot is the AR-F650HCs?
The AR-F650HCs is a Industrial Arm made by Hirata.
How much does the AR-F650HCs cost?
Pricing for the AR-F650HCs is not publicly listed — contact Hirata for a quote.
What are the key specifications of the AR-F650HCs?
Key specifications of the AR-F650HCs: reach 650 mm, weight 0.4 kg, controller Integrated, programming teach pendant, industries electronics, general_manufacturing.

Reviews for AR-F650HCs

Loading reviews…

Get pricing from

Hirata

Buyers also compared this with

Related reading

Industry Knowledge →