Skip to content
Robots, Ranked.
Education

Lumos FastUMI Pro

Built by Lumos Robotics · China

Updated Sep 2026·methodology
Ask Scout

The Lumos FastUMI Pro is a Education robot developed by Lumos Robotics (China).

RoboScore

58.0/ 100

Strong evidence

No confirmed deployment on record — this score reflects the rest of the record, not verified adoption.

3 of 9 signals present

Recomputed nightly from public data. Missing data is skipped, never zero-filled — and rankings are never for sale.

Weighted factors

average of the 3 scored · blanks don't count

Commercial maturity20%100/100
Deployment footprint20%unknown
Proven track record12%unknown
Spec completeness12%76/100
Company financial health12%unknown
Company maturity8%unknown
Manufacturer portfolio6%72/100
Media mentions (trailing 12 months)6%unknown
Independent recognition4%unknown

Ranked #5 of 78 in the Education standing.

See the standing
Where it has stood44 days · best #4 · worst #59
#1 · started #57#78

4 days carry something the board can name:

  • 19 Aug Its maker's news lifted the score 1.87 — the board noticed.
  • 7 Sept RoboScore rose 5.97 — its evidence changed.
  • 20 Sept Its maker's news lifted the score 0.57 — the board noticed.

One reading per day since 10 Aug, when the current ordering began. The rank above is the reading for 23 Sept, taken against 78 robots — the standing itself is live, so a robot added since then counts there and not here yet.

Will it fit your job?

Tell us the job in plain words — we'll show how this robot measures up, line by line.

No needs set yet

Tell us what your job needs — payload, budget, region, must-have certifications — and we'll show how Lumos FastUMI Pro measures up, requirement by requirement. The RoboScore (trust) above is shown for every buyer, regardless.

Overview

Lumos FastUMI Pro is a multimodal, embodiment-free data-collection hardware-software system designed for creating high-quality embodied robot manipulation datasets. It features synchronized RGB, ToF, and IMU capture at 200Hz, dual-precision positioning (vision SLAM with 0.1% error or VIVE tracker with 1mm accuracy), a lightweight design starting at 635g with up to 2kg gripping force, and native ROS/ROS2 support. It adapts to dozens of mainstream robotic arms and grippers for handheld operation capture without relying on a physical robot body.

At a glance

  • Built for research development
  • Used across research and industrial
  • Programmed through ROS
  • Compatible with ROS

Buyer decision signals

Viability

US$293.8M raised in 2 confirmed roundsest. 2024

Price

null

Availability

available

Certifications & autonomy

null

Specifications

Category: Education
Weight
0.64 kg
Price
Contact for quote
Status
active
VerifiedSelf-reportedEstimated

Company profile

Confirmed funding
US$293.8M· 2 rounds
Founded
2024

Detailed specifications

What it is built for7
Applications
research
Sub Category
data collection system
Mobility Type
static
Industries Served
research,industrial
Target Industries
research academic
Primary Applications
research development
Deployment Environment
indoor
Movement & precision5
Dof
6
Grip Force N
19.62
Grip Strength N
19.62
Navigation Type
null
Repeatability Mm
null
Power & runtime3
Voltage V
5
Auto Charging
null
Charge Time Hours
null
Controls & integration13
Sensor Suite
fisheye camera,slam camera,tof camera,imu,vive tracker,tactile sensor option
Api Available
null
Fleet Software
null
Max Fleet Size
null
Ros Compatible
true
Setup Time Hours
null
Compatible Vision
null
Network Protocols
usb c
Software Platform
null
Training Required
null
Vision Processing
on device
Compatible Grippers
null
Programming Interface
code ros
Safety & certification5
Force Limiting
null
Operating Temp
null
Tactile Sensing
fingertip only
Force Torque Sensors
none
Safety Certification
null
Buying & support12
Price Tier
40-80K
Datasheet Url
null
Pricing Model
null
Model Variants
Rotational Full-Featured,Rotational Portable,Translational Full-Featured,Translational Portable
Warranty Years
null
Lead Time Weeks
null
Deployment Count
null
Price On Request
true
Is Research Grade
true
Availability Status
available
Countries Available
null
Deployment Maturity
production scale
Other details22
Imu
9-axis, 500 Hz
Imu Count
1
Imu Model
ICM42688
Ros Support
ros2 community
Gripper Type
parallel jaw
Io Interface
USB Type-C, USB 3.2 Gen 2, up to 10 Gbps
Support System
Ubuntu 20.04 & 22.04, ROS 1 & 2
Tof Depth Camera
640 × 480, 30 fps, <1% error within 4 m range
Gripper Stroke Mm
88±2
Fisheye Rgb Camera
48 MegaPixel, 1920 × 1080, 60 fps, HFOV 180°, VFOV 180°
Slam Cameras Count
4
Static Accuracy Mm
1
Output Frequency Hz
200
Base Station Fov Deg
240
Vision Error Percent
0.1
Tof Camera Resolution
320×240, 30fps
Base Station Coverage M
7
3d Localization Accuracy
1–3 mm (~1 mm without occlusion; ~3 mm with occlusion)
Power Consumption Peak W
4
Fisheye Camera Resolution
1280×1280, 60fps
Tethered Operation Available
true
Base Station Viewing Angle Deg
160×115

Who runs it· deployment evidence

No deployment evidence on file

A deployment is recorded when a public source names the customer, or the maker confirms it. Nothing here counts against this robot.

Add a deployment →

Where to buy

Get a price or reach an authorized seller — pick your region, then request a quote.

No authorized seller is listed for this robot yet — request a quote below and we’ll connect you with Lumos Robotics or an authorized seller.

Request a quote — goes straight to Lumos Robotics.

Where will these robots operate? Often the same as your country — add more for multi-country deployments.

Your request goes to Lumos Robotics.

Every authorized seller serving your region is shown equally — placement is never sold, and this data never affects a robot’s score. A seller’s absence here doesn’t mean they aren’t authorized.

Lumos Robotics in the news

the maker

8 events

Lumos Robotics Launches NexCore to Cut Robotic Skill Development from Weeks to Days

News about Lumos Robotics, the maker — not about this robot specifically, except rows marked this robot. Collected and classified independently across 10 outlets, so a maker cannot add to it. It never changes this robot's RoboScore — the evidence half of the RoboIndex — and it can move it up a board by at most 15 points. See all Lumos Robotics news

Frequently asked questions

Who makes the Lumos FastUMI Pro?
The Lumos FastUMI Pro is developed by Lumos Robotics, based in China.
What type of robot is the Lumos FastUMI Pro?
The Lumos FastUMI Pro is a Education robot made by Lumos Robotics.
How much does the Lumos FastUMI Pro cost?
Pricing for the Lumos FastUMI Pro is not publicly listed — contact Lumos Robotics for a quote.

Reviews for Lumos FastUMI Pro

Loading reviews…

Get pricing from

Lumos Robotics

Buyers also compared this with

Related reading

Industry Knowledge →