Skip to content

Mavic 3 Enterprise Series

Built by DJI · China

Updated Aug 2026·methodology
Ask Scout

The Mavic 3 Enterprise Series is a Drone developed by DJI (China). Key specifications: airframe multirotor, flight time 0.75 h, service ceiling 6000 m, wind resistance 12 m/s.

RoboScore

51.8/ 100

Adequate evidence

No confirmed deployment on record — this score reflects the rest of the record, not verified adoption.

4 of 9 signals present

Recomputed nightly from public data. Missing data is skipped, never zero-filled — and rankings are never for sale.

Weighted factors

average of the 4 scored · blanks don't count

Commercial maturity16%75/100
Deployment footprint20%unknown
Proven track record10%unknown
Spec completeness20%76/100
Company financial health12%unknown
Company maturity4%100/100
Manufacturer portfolio5%81/100
Media mentions (trailing 12 months)8%unknown
Independent recognition3%unknown

Ranked #11 of 34 in the Drone standing.

See the standing
Where it has stood28 days · best #10 · worst #11
#1 · started #11#34

Nothing changed about this robot itself — what you can see is the field shifting around it, or its maker's news rising and ageing.

One reading per day since 3 Aug, when the current ordering began. The rank above is the reading for 30 Aug, taken against 34 robots — the standing itself is live, so a robot added since then counts there and not here yet.

Will it fit your job?

Tell us the job in plain words — we'll show how this robot measures up, line by line.

No needs set yet

Tell us what your job needs — payload, budget, region, must-have certifications — and we'll show how Mavic 3 Enterprise Series measures up, requirement by requirement. The RoboScore (trust) above is shown for every buyer, regardless.

Overview

The DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Series is a compact commercial drone with a 4/3 CMOS 20MP mechanical shutter camera, 56× hybrid zoom, and an RTK module for centimeter-level positioning. A thermal version (Mavic 3T and M3T Advanced) is available for firefighting, search and rescue, inspection, and night operations. It features 45-min flight time, O3 Enterprise image transmission, omnidirectional obstacle avoidance, and APAS 5.0. Flight route planning includes Real-Time Terrain Follow, Smart Oblique Capture, and Corridor Mission Planning. The drone is supported by a full software suite (DJI Pilot 2, FlightHub 2, Terra, DTAT 3.0) and an open ecosystem with MSDK, PSDK, and Cloud API.

At a glance

  • Built for mapping, inspection and search rescue
  • Used across public safety, energy and construction

Buyer decision signals

Viability

est. 2006

DJI launches Matrice 4 Series

Price

purchase

Availability

available

Specifications

Category: Drone
Airframe
multirotor
Flight time
0.75 h
Service ceiling
6000 m
Wind resistance
12 m/s
Camera
20 MP
Thermal camera
Yes
GPS accuracy
1 cm
Autonomous landing
Yes
Obstacle avoidance
Yes
Operating temp
-10°C to 40°C
SDK / API
Yes
Pricing model
purchase
VerifiedSelf-reportedEstimated

Company profile

Founded
2006

Detailed specifications

What it is built for2
Applications
mapping,inspection,search rescue,surveillance,agriculture,filming
Industries Served
public safety,energy,construction,oil gas,aec surveying
Buying & support2
Model Variants
Mavic 3E,Mavic 3T,Mavic 3T Advanced
Availability Status
available
Other details24
Gnss
RTK (centimeter-level)
Gsd Cm
5
Sdk Msdk
Mobile SDK 5 (open source)
Sdk Psdk
Payload SDK
Temp Range
-10°C to 40°C
Tele Camera
162mm equivalent, 12 MP, 56× Hybrid Zoom
Wide Camera
4/3 CMOS, 20 MP (Mavic 3E); 24mm equivalent, 48 MP (Mavic 3T / M3T Advanced)
Transmission
DJI O3 Enterprise
Data Security
Local Data Mode, AES-256 encryption, One-Tap Clear All Device Data
Sdk Cloud Api
MQTT-based DJI Cloud API
Wind Limit Ms
12
Software Suite
DJI Pilot 2, DJI FlightHub 2, DJI Terra, DJI Thermal Analysis Tool 3.0
Side Overlap Pct
60
Front Overlap Pct
80
Thermal Camera Fov
61° (M3T); 41.2° (M3T Advanced)
Charging Hub Power W
100
Max Flight Speed Kph
32.4
Cellular Dongle Support
true
Max Flight Time Minutes
45
Aircraft Charging Power W
88
Obstacle Avoidance System
Omnidirectional, APAS 5.0
Thermal Camera Resolution
640 × 512 px
Max Altitude Restriction M
6000
Survey Area Single Flight Km2
2

Where to buy

Get a price or reach an authorized seller — pick your region, then request a quote.

No authorized seller is listed for this robot yet — request a quote below and we’ll connect you with DJI or an authorized seller.

Request a quote — goes straight to DJI.

Where will these robots operate? Often the same as your country — add more for multi-country deployments.

Your request goes to DJI.

Every authorized seller serving your region is shown equally — placement is never sold, and this data never affects a robot’s score. A seller’s absence here doesn’t mean they aren’t authorized.

Company milestones

  • Jan 2025LaunchDJI launches Matrice 4 Series
  • Apr 2024LaunchDJI announces international launch of Agras T25
  • Sep 2022LaunchDJI unveils Mavic 3 Enterprise Series with M3E and M3T models
  • Aug 2020LaunchRoboMaster EP Core unveiled
  • Jun 2019LaunchDJI launches RoboMaster S1
  • Oct 2018LaunchPhantom 4 RTK announced in Frankfurt
  • 2024LaunchInternational launch of Agras T50 and T25
  • 2023LaunchDJI Inspire 3 officially launched as world's ultimate cinema drone

More videos

DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Series: Everything You Need To Know

DJI Enterprise

DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Series: 4G Enhanced Transmission

DJI Academy

DJI Mavic 3 Enterprise Series Introduction

DJI Academy

First Avata 360 File on Your Timeline? Start Here | DJI Avata 360

DJIOfficial

2920 Days. 30 Countries. A Love Letter to Earth. | DJI Drones

DJIOfficial

Just Fly.|23 April 2026, 12 PM (GMT)

DJIOfficial

Reimagine the flight experience with flagship 360° imaging | Avata 360

DJIOfficial

Meet DJI Avata 360 - Above It All, See It All

DJIOfficial

Above Greenland’s Ice When Scientists Use Drones to Study Glaciers and Icebergs|Mavic 3 Enterprise

DJIOfficial

Frequently asked questions

Who makes the Mavic 3 Enterprise Series?
The Mavic 3 Enterprise Series is developed by DJI, based in China.
What type of robot is the Mavic 3 Enterprise Series?
The Mavic 3 Enterprise Series is a Drone made by DJI.
How much does the Mavic 3 Enterprise Series cost?
Pricing for the Mavic 3 Enterprise Series is not publicly listed — contact DJI for a quote.
What are the key specifications of the Mavic 3 Enterprise Series?
Key specifications of the Mavic 3 Enterprise Series: airframe multirotor, flight time 0.75 h, service ceiling 6000 m, wind resistance 12 m/s, camera 20 MP.

Reviews for Mavic 3 Enterprise Series

Loading reviews…

Get pricing from

DJI

Buyers also compared this with

Related reading

Industry Knowledge →