Skip to content

Category

Autonomous Vehicle

Self-driving road vehicles — robotaxis, autonomous trucks, and driverless delivery vans, ranked on sensor suite, autonomy level, and verified deployment.

36 robots ranked in this category

At a glance

Top rated

65.7

Waymo

Newest launch

2026

Pony.ai Robotruck

Lowest price

US$115,000

Farmonacci

Highest payload

1,130 kg

Neolix L4 Autonomous Van

Top autonomous vehicle robots

All autonomous vehicle robots

36 of 36 shown

Waymo
autonomous vehicle
65.7

Waymo

Waymo · US

Launched 2016

$137,500est2016
Neolix L4 Autonomous Van
autonomous vehicle
58.5

Neolix L4 Autonomous Van

Neolix · CN

Speed 16.7 m/s · Payload 1,130 kg

Price on request2021
Gen-7 Robotaxi
autonomous vehicle
53.6

Gen-7 Robotaxi

Pony.ai · US

Speed 1.2 m/s · Payload 200 kg

Price on request2025
Toyota e-Palette
autonomous vehicle
51.2

Toyota e-Palette

Toyota · JP

Speed 22.2 m/s

Price on request2019
Plus SuperDrive
autonomous vehicle
51.1

Plus SuperDrive

Plus · US

Launched 2019

Price on request2019
Zoox
autonomous vehicle
49.9

Zoox

Zoox · US

Speed 33.5 m/s

Price on request2025
Toyota Sienna Autono-MaaS
autonomous vehicle
49.5

Toyota Sienna Autono-MaaS

May Mobility · US

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
SAIC Xiangdao Robotaxi
autonomous vehicle
49.1

SAIC Xiangdao Robotaxi

SAIC Mobility · CN

Launched 2021

Price on request2021
Cruise Origin
autonomous vehicle
48.2

Cruise Origin

Cruise · US

Launched 2020

Price on request2020
Nuro Driver™
autonomous vehicle
47.9

Nuro Driver™

Nuro · US

Launched 2020

Price on request2020
autonomous vehicle
47.5

Pony.ai Robotruck

Pony.ai · US

Launched 2026

Price on request2026
ARCFOX Alpha T5 Robotaxi
autonomous vehicle
47.3

ARCFOX Alpha T5 Robotaxi

Pony.ai · US

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
Torc Autonomous Truck
autonomous vehicle
47.1

Torc Autonomous Truck

Torc Robotics · US

Speed 29.2 m/s

Price on requestShipping
Aion V (Second-generation) Robotaxi
autonomous vehicle
47.0

Aion V (Second-generation) Robotaxi

Pony.ai · US

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
Bot Auto Truck
autonomous vehicle
46.8

Bot Auto Truck

Bot Auto · US

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
CLEVON 1 / ARC
autonomous vehicle
46.7

CLEVON 1 / ARC

Clevon · EE

Speed 8.9 m/s · Payload 152 kg

Price on request2020
autonomous vehicle
46.5

AutoX Gen5 Robotaxi

AutoX · CN

Launched 2021

Price on request2021
Toyota bZ4X Robotaxi
autonomous vehicle
46.2

Toyota bZ4X Robotaxi

Pony.ai · US

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
QCraft Robobus
autonomous vehicle
45.8

QCraft Robobus

QCraft · US

Speed 13.9 m/s

Price on request2020
autonomous vehicle
45.6

Mobileye Drive

Mobileye · IL
Price on requestShipping
WeRide Robotaxi GXR
autonomous vehicle
45.3

WeRide Robotaxi GXR

WeRide · CN

Launched 2024

Price on request2024
autonomous vehicle
44.8

Gatik Autonomous Box Truck

Gatik · US

Launched 2021

Price on request2021
autonomous vehicle
44.2

DeepRoute.ai Robotaxi

DeepRoute.ai · CN

Launched 2021

Price on request2021
autonomous vehicle
43.0

May Mobility Autonomous Shuttle

May Mobility · US

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
Einride Autonomous Truck
autonomous vehicle
41.0

Einride Autonomous Truck

Einride · SE
Price on requestShipping
Waabi Driver
autonomous vehicle
38.7

Waabi Driver

Waabi · CA

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
Nuro R3
autonomous vehicle
30.9

Nuro R3

Nuro · US

Speed 19.9 m/s · Payload 226.8 kg

Price on request2016

How this category compares

36 models
MetricMedianTypical rangeHighestModels
Speed18.29 m/s10.18–27.43 m/s33.5 m/s10 of 36
Weight1,840 kg957–1,885 kg2,200 kg7 of 36
▸Show distributions (2 charts)

Speed

10 of 36 models

Median

18.29 m/s

Typical range

10.18–27.43

m/s

Highest

33.5 m/s

Middle half

2.7×

spread across the middle 50%

1.20 m/sMedian 18.29 m/s33.50 m/s
Distribution of 10 values across 12 bins
RangeCount
1.20 m/s–3.89 m/s2
3.89 m/s–6.58 m/s0
6.58 m/s–9.27 m/s1
9.27 m/s–11.97 m/s0
11.97 m/s–14.66 m/s1
14.66 m/s–17.35 m/s1
17.35 m/s–20.04 m/s1
20.04 m/s–22.73 m/s1
22.73 m/s–25.42 m/s0
25.42 m/s–28.12 m/s0
28.12 m/s–30.81 m/s1
30.81 m/s–33.50 m/s2

Weight

7 of 36 models

Median

1,840 kg

Typical range

957–1,885

kg

Highest

2,200 kg

Middle half

2×

spread across the middle 50%

0.6 kgMedian 1840.0 kg2200.0 kg
Distribution of 7 values across 12 bins
RangeCount
0.6 kg–1.3 kg1
1.3 kg–2.5 kg0
2.5 kg–4.9 kg0
4.9 kg–9.7 kg0
9.7 kg–19.0 kg0
19.0 kg–37.5 kg0
37.5 kg–74.0 kg0
74.0 kg–145.8 kg1
145.8 kg–287.3 kg0
287.3 kg–566.3 kg0
566.3 kg–1116.2 kg0
1116.2 kg–2200.0 kg5
Top 20 models in this category by RoboScore, with published specifications
ModelScoreSpeed (m/s)Weight (kg)
Waymo65.7—2,200
Neolix L4 Autonomous Van58.516.67—
Baidu Apollo Go RT655.533.33—
Gen-7 Robotaxi53.61.2100
Inceptio Autonomous Truck51.2——
Toyota e-Palette51.222.22—
Plus SuperDrive51.1——
Zoox49.933.5—
Toyota Sienna Autono-MaaS49.5——
SAIC Xiangdao Robotaxi49.1——
Cruise Origin48.2——
Nuro Driver™47.9——
Pony.ai Robotruck47.5——
ARCFOX Alpha T5 Robotaxi47.3——
Torc Autonomous Truck47.129.17—
Aion V (Second-generation) Robotaxi47.0—1,880
Bot Auto Truck46.8——
CLEVON 1 / ARC46.78.940.6
AutoX Gen5 Robotaxi46.5——
Toyota bZ4X Robotaxi46.2—1,840

Browse other categories

Autonomous Vehicle by manufacturer country