Skip to content
Mobile Manipulator

Mobile FR3 Duo

Built by Franka Robotics · Germany

Updated Oct 2026·methodology

Suggest an edit
Made by Franka RoboticsOpen company

Not enough evidence to rank. Listed among 59 Mobile Manipulator robots; 20 carry a rank.

See the ranking

RoboScore

49.0/ 100

Out of 100. Checks on sales, customers, specs and track record.

Adequate evidence

No named customers yet. The score uses the rest of its record.

4 of 9 checks have data

Updated daily from public data. Missing data is skipped, never counted as zero.

What counts

Average of the 4 checks with data. Checks without data are left out.

CheckWeightScore
On sale20%75/100
In use20%Not counted yet
Track record12%Not counted yet
Specs on file12%88/100
Funding12%Not counted yet
Company age8%50/100
Other robots6%77/100
News6%Not counted yet
Wikipedia entry4%Not counted yet

Overview

Mobile FR3 Duo extends the FR3 Duo reference platform into mobile environments by integrating it with Tactile Mobile Robot (TMR). It combines dual-arm manipulation, rich perception, and omnidirectional mobility into a single physical AI system – enabling data collection and policy execution beyond fixed workcells.

Key specs

  • Built for pick and place and assembly
  • Programmed through ROS and python
  • Compatible with ROS

Will it fit your job?

Tell us the job in plain words — we'll show how this robot measures up, line by line.

At a glance

Specifications

From the makerCheckedEstimated
3 kg
855 mm
7
Lidar slam, vision
Yes

95% of mobile manipulator robots have it

Detailed specifications

What it is built for1
Applications
pick and place,assembly
Sensing & perception10
3d
Yes
Lidar Count
2
Camera Count
7
rgb,depth
LiDAR,cameras,IMU,Arm Torque Sensors
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Controls & integration8
NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin
Yes
Compatible Vision
RealSense D405,Stereolab ZED Mini
Software Platform
ROS 2
Fieldbus Protocols
Ethernet
Compatible Grippers
Robotiq 2F-85 Gripper
wifi,ethernet,usb,bluetooth
code ros,code python,teach pendant
Buying & support3
Datasheet Url
Preview PDF online
Model Variants
Mobile FR3 Duo
Availability Status
prototype
Other details10
User PC
NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin
User Pc
NVIDIA Jetson AGX Orin
Connectivity
Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, Bluetooth
Connectivity
Wi-Fi, Ethernet, USB, Bluetooth
Base Dimensions
800x580x294 mm
Base Dimensions
800x580x294 mm
Base Payload Kg
100
Embedded Sensors
14x Arm Torque Sensors, 2x Lidars, 7x Cameras, 1x IMU
Embedded Sensors
14x Arm Torque Sensors, 2x Lidars, 7x Cameras, 1x IMU
Sdk Language Support
C++,Python

Who uses it

No named customer yet

A customer is listed when a public source names them, or the maker adds them.

1 other robot in this category has one.

Add a customer →

Where to buy

Get a price or reach an authorized seller.

No seller listed for your region yet. Ask for a quote.

Where will these robots operate? Often the same as your country — add more for multi-country deployments.

Are you a distributor? List your company, free.

Every seller is shown equally. Placement is never sold and never affects a score.

Company milestones(estimated)

  • Mar 2024MilestoneProduction ramp-up in Kaufbeuren
  • 2023AcquisitionJoined Agile Robots
  • Jul 2019PartnershipFranka Emika and Clearpath Robotics partner to deploy Panda robot
  • 2018LaunchProduction 3 shown at Hannover Messe
  • 2016MilestoneCompany founded
  • Not yet on fileMilestoneProduction 3 described as force-sensitive cobot platform

Frequently asked questions

Who makes the Mobile FR3 Duo?
The Mobile FR3 Duo is developed by Franka Robotics, based in Germany.
What type of robot is the Mobile FR3 Duo?
The Mobile FR3 Duo is a Mobile Manipulator made by Franka Robotics.
How much does the Mobile FR3 Duo cost?
Pricing for the Mobile FR3 Duo is not publicly listed. Contact Franka Robotics for a quote.
What are the key specifications of the Mobile FR3 Duo?
Key specifications of the Mobile FR3 Duo: arm payload 3 kg, arm reach 855 mm, moving joints (arm) 7, navigation lidar slam, vision, ros Yes.

Reviews for Mobile FR3 Duo

Loading reviews…

Get pricing from

Franka Robotics