Skip to content
Robots, Ranked.

Category

Surgical / Medical

Read the guide →

Robots used in surgery, diagnostics, and medical care.

90 robots ranked in this category

At a glance

Top rated

72.6

Mako Total Hip

Newest launch

2026

Zeta TMS Robotic System

Lowest price

US$21,250

Microlab NIMBUS

Surgical / Medical buying guides

All guides →

Top surgical / medical robots

All surgical / medical robots

90 of 90 shown

Mako Total Hip
surgical medical
72.6

Mako Total Hip

Stryker · US

Launched 2011

Price on request2011
Mako Partial Knee
surgical medical
69.7

Mako Partial Knee

Stryker · US
$462,500estShipping
Mako Spine
surgical medical
67.3

Mako Spine

Stryker · US
Price on requestShipping
HAL FOR MEDICAL USE LOWER LIMB TYPE
surgical medical
67.3

HAL FOR MEDICAL USE LOWER LIMB…

Cyberdyne · JP

Launched 2015

Price on request2015
CyberKnife® S7™
surgical medical
66.3

CyberKnife® S7™

Accuray · US

Payload 25 kg

Price on request2022
surgical medical
65.6

CYIN for Living Support

Cyberdyne · JP

Payload 0 kg

$4,094est2018
DEXTER® Robotic Surgery System
surgical medical
65.3

DEXTER® Robotic Surgery System

Distalmotion · CH

Launched 2012

Price on request2012
R-One
surgical medical
65.2

R-One

Robocath · FR

Launched 2018

Price on request2018
Mako Total Knee
surgical medical
65.0

Mako Total Knee

Stryker · US

Launched 2006

Price on request2006
HAL FOR WELL-BEING LOWER LIMB TYPE
surgical medical
63.8

HAL FOR WELL-BEING LOWER LIMB TYPE

Cyberdyne · JP

Payload 100 kg

Price on requestShipping
HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR WELL-BEING (FB02)
surgical medical
63.2

HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR WELL-BEING (FB02)

Cyberdyne · JP
Price on requestShipping
HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR WELL-BEING (BB04)
surgical medical
63.2

HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR WELL-BEING (BB04)

Cyberdyne · JP
Price on requestShipping
HAL FOR MEDICAL USE SINGLE JOINT TYPE
surgical medical
63.1

HAL FOR MEDICAL USE SINGLE JOINT…

Cyberdyne · JP

Payload 100 kg

Price on requestShipping
Mako 4 System
surgical medical
62.7

Mako 4 System

Stryker · US
$385,000estShipping
HAL FOR MEDICAL USE LOWER LIMB TYPE (EU)
surgical medical
60.6

HAL FOR MEDICAL USE LOWER LIMB…

Cyberdyne · JP

Launched 2015

Price on request2015
surgical medical
59.6

Surgerii Shurui (SR-ENS-600)

Surgerii Robotics · CN

Launched 2024

Price on request2024
Jaco
surgical medical
59.3

Jaco

Kinova · CA

Speed 0.2 m/s

$50,0002009
surgical medical
58.7

TMINI Miniature Robotic System

THINK Surgical · US

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
surgical medical
58.7

Yomi Robotic System

Neocis · US

Launched 2017

Price on request2017
CyberKnife® M6™
surgical medical
58.2

CyberKnife® M6™

Accuray · US
Price on requestShipping
BD Rowa Vmax
surgical medical
57.8

BD Rowa Vmax

BD Rowa · DE
Price on requestShipping
BD Rowa EasyLoad
surgical medical
57.5

BD Rowa EasyLoad

BD Rowa · DE

Launched 2022

Price on request2022
Dynamis Robotic Surgical System
surgical medical
57.5

Dynamis Robotic Surgical System

LEM Surgical · CH

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
Radixact
surgical medical
57.4

Radixact

Accuray · US

Launched 2016

$430,262est2016
Fluent®
surgical medical
56.8

Fluent®

Tecan · CH

Launched 2014

Price on request2014
Uno Single Cell Dispenser
surgical medical
56.7

Uno Single Cell Dispenser

Tecan · CH

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
surgical medical
56.4

VELYS™ Robotic-Assisted Solution

DePuy Synthes · US

Launched 2021

Price on request2021
surgical medical
55.8

Mazor Robotics Spine Surgery System

Mazor Robotics · IL

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
surgical medical
55.6

Cody

Georgia Tech

Speed 0.4 m/s

Price on request2009
CORI Surgical System
surgical medical
54.6

CORI Surgical System

Smith+Nephew · GB

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
iBOT
surgical medical
54.6

iBOT

DEKA

Speed 3 m/s

$27,500est2022
LIBERTY Endovascular Robotic System
surgical medical
54.5

LIBERTY Endovascular Robotic System

Microbot Medical

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
hinotori™ Surgical Robot System
surgical medical
54.5

hinotori™ Surgical Robot System

Medicaroid · JP

Launched 2020

Price on request2020
HAL FOR WELL-BEING SINGLE JOINT TYPE
surgical medical
54.1

HAL FOR WELL-BEING SINGLE JOINT TYPE

Cyberdyne · JP

Payload 100 kg

Price on requestShipping
surgical medical
53.9

CUVIS-joint

CUREXO · KR
Price on requestShipping
surgical medical
53.0

Monarch Platform

Auris Health · US

Launched 2018

Price on request2018
HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR LABOR SUPPORT
surgical medical
52.7

HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR LABOR SUPPORT

Cyberdyne · JP
Price on requestShipping
Anovo Surgical System
surgical medical
52.1

Anovo Surgical System

Momentis · IL
Price on requestShipping
Freedom EVO®
surgical medical
50.7

Freedom EVO®

Tecan · CH
Price on requestShipping
surgical medical
48.8

Maestro System

Moon Surgical · FR

Launched 2023

Price on request2023
BD Rowa Smart
surgical medical
47.1

BD Rowa Smart

BD Rowa · DE
Price on requestShipping
BD Rowa Pickup
surgical medical
47.1

BD Rowa Pickup

BD Rowa · DE
Price on requestShipping
surgical medical
46.8

Zeta TMS Robotic System

Zeta Surgical · US

Launched 2026

Price on request2026
Mako SmartRobotics
surgical medical
45.0

Mako SmartRobotics

Stryker · US

Launched 2006

$812,500est2006
BD Rowa Dose
surgical medical
44.9

BD Rowa Dose

BD Rowa · DE
Price on requestShipping
surgical medical
41.8

Sentante Endovascular Robotic System

Sentante · LT

Launched 2026

Price on request2026
surgical medical
41.5

Nanoflex Robotic System

Nanoflex Robotics · CH

Launched 2024

Price on request2024
surgical medical
39.3

Remedy N1 System

Remedy Robotics · US

Launched 2025

Price on request2025
surgical medical
34.6

CUVIS-spine

CUREXO · KR
Price on requestShipping
surgical medical
31.5

SRT-H (Surgical Robot Transformer-Hierarchy)

Johns Hopkins University

Payload 10 kg

Price on request2025

How this category compares

90 models
MetricMedianTypical rangeHighestModels
Payload62.5 kg16.3–100 kg100 kg10 of 90
Speed0.56 m/s0.4–1.13 m/s3.03 m/s7 of 90
Weight30 kg4.8–120 kg6,580 kg29 of 90
▸Show distributions (3 charts)

Payload

10 of 90 models

Median

62.5 kg

Typical range

16.3–100

kg

Highest

100 kg

Middle half

6.2×

spread across the middle 50%

6.8 kgMedian 62.5 kg100.0 kg
Distribution of 10 values across 12 bins
RangeCount
6.8 kg–14.6 kg2
14.6 kg–22.3 kg2
22.3 kg–30.1 kg1
30.1 kg–37.9 kg0
37.9 kg–45.6 kg0
45.6 kg–53.4 kg0
53.4 kg–61.2 kg0
61.2 kg–68.9 kg0
68.9 kg–76.7 kg0
76.7 kg–84.5 kg0
84.5 kg–92.2 kg0
92.2 kg–100.0 kg5

Speed

7 of 90 models

Median

0.56 m/s

Typical range

0.4–1.13

m/s

Highest

3.03 m/s

Middle half

2.8×

spread across the middle 50%

0.15 m/sMedian 0.56 m/s3.03 m/s
Distribution of 7 values across 12 bins
RangeCount
0.15 m/s–0.39 m/s2
0.39 m/s–0.63 m/s2
0.63 m/s–0.87 m/s1
0.87 m/s–1.11 m/s0
1.11 m/s–1.35 m/s0
1.35 m/s–1.59 m/s1
1.59 m/s–1.83 m/s0
1.83 m/s–2.07 m/s0
2.07 m/s–2.31 m/s0
2.31 m/s–2.55 m/s0
2.55 m/s–2.79 m/s0
2.79 m/s–3.03 m/s1

Weight

29 of 90 models

Median

30 kg

Typical range

4.8–120

kg

Highest

6,580 kg

Middle half

25×

spread across the middle 50%

1.5 kgMedian 30.0 kg6580.0 kg
Distribution of 29 values across 12 bins
RangeCount
1.5 kg–3.0 kg3
3.0 kg–6.1 kg6
6.1 kg–12.2 kg0
12.2 kg–24.6 kg4
24.6 kg–49.4 kg4
49.4 kg–99.3 kg3
99.3 kg–199.8 kg5
199.8 kg–402.0 kg3
402.0 kg–808.5 kg0
808.5 kg–1626.3 kg0
1626.3 kg–3271.3 kg0
3271.3 kg–6580.0 kg1
Top 20 models in this category by RoboScore, with published specifications
ModelScorePayload (kg)Speed (m/s)Weight (kg)
Mako Total Hip72.6———
Mako Partial Knee69.7———
Mabu69.4———
Mako Spine67.3———
HAL FOR MEDICAL USE LOWER LIMB TYPE67.3100—14
Tianji® Orthopedic Surgical Robot66.8———
CyberKnife® S7™66.325—30
Ekso65.9—0.4522.7
CYIN for Living Support65.6——3.1
Versius65.6———
DEXTER® Robotic Surgery System65.3———
R-One65.2———
Mako Total Knee65.0———
RP-VITA64.6—1.579.8
HAL FOR WELL-BEING LOWER LIMB TYPE63.8100—2.9
Hugo™ Robotic-Assisted Surgery System63.3———
HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR WELL-BEING (BB04)63.2——3.1
HAL LUMBAR TYPE FOR WELL-BEING (FB02)63.2——2.9
HAL FOR MEDICAL USE SINGLE JOINT TYPE63.1100—14
Mako 4 System62.7———

Browse other categories

Surgical / Medical by manufacturer country